AllRefer Health - Caring for your Well Being

Home | About | FAQs | Contact Us

AllRefer Channels :: Yellow Pages | Reference | Health  

Injuries & Wounds
Select & Go
 Diet & Nutrition
 Diseases & Conditions 
 Injuries & Wounds
 Poisons & Overdoses
 Surgery & Procedures 
 Symptoms Guide
 Special Topics
 Tests & Exams
 Pictures & Images
 Medical Encyclopedia

You are here : AllRefer.com > Health > Injuries & Wounds > Medial collateral ligament (MCL) injury of the knee : Pictures & Images

Medial collateral ligament (MCL) injury of the knee

Alternate Names : Knee injury - medial collateral ligament (MCL), MCL injury


Pictures & Images

Medial collateral ligament pain
Medial collateral ligament pain

Initial treatment of an MCL injury includes ice to the area, elevation of the joint above the level of the heart, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), and limited physical activity until the pain and swelling subside. A hinged knee immobilizer should be used to protect the ligament as it heals. The extent of this type of injury is usually excessive stretching of the ligament causing the pain and tenderness.

Medial collateral ligament injury
Medial collateral ligament injury

A second degree injury is a partial tear with no firm endpoint when the joint is stressed, and a third degree is a complete tear of the ligament. A physical examination will be done to test the extent of damage. Some other tests may include an MRI or joint X-ray.

Medial collateral ligament
Medial collateral ligament

The medial collateral ligament connects the end of the femur (thigh) to the top of the tibia (shin bone). The medial collateral ligament provides stability against valgus stress. A valgus stress is described as a pressure applied to the leg that tries to bend the lower leg sideways at the knee, away from the other leg. Tackling in football or soccer are two common causes of this injury.

Torn medial collateral ligament
Torn medial collateral ligament

A torn (MCL), is an injury to the medial collateral ligament. This ligament extends from the upper-inside surface of the tibia to the bottom-inside surface of the femur. The ligament prevents the knee joint from medial instability, that is, instability in the inside of the joint.





Previous
Prevention

Quick Jump
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9

Next
Medial collateral ligament pain

Jump To Another Page



Featured Topics

Alzheimer's Disease

High Blood Pressure

Crohn's Disease

Impotence

Overactive Bladder

ADAM

A.D.A.M., Inc. is accredited by URAC, also known as the American Accreditation HealthCare Commission (www.urac.org). URAC's accreditation program is the first of its kind, requiring compliance with 53 standards of quality and accountability, verified by independent audit. A.D.A.M. is among the first to achieve this important distinction for online health information and services. Learn more about A.D.A.M.'s editorial reviewers. A.D.A.M. is also a founding member of Hi-Ethics (www.hiethics.com) and subscribes to the principles of the Health on the Net Foundation (www.hon.ch).

The information provided herein should not be used during any medical emergency or for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. A licensed physician should be consulted for diagnosis and treatment of any and all medical conditions. Call 911 for all medical emergencies. Links to other sites are provided for information only -- they do not constitute endorsements of those other sites. Copyright 2003 A.D.A.M., Inc. Any duplication or distribution of the information contained herein is strictly prohibited.

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.
This site complies to the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.
Copyright © 2013 AllRefer.com All Rights reserved.
Health Topics: 0-9 A-AID Air-Aor Aor-Azo B-Blo Blo-Bys C-Cha Cha-Col Col-CSF CSF-Cyt D-Dis Dis-Dys E-Ess Est-Eye F-FSP FTA-Fus G H-Her Her-Hys I-Iod Ion-Ivy J K L-Luc Lud-Lym M-Min Min-Myx N O P-Pes Pes-Pre Pre-Pyr Q R-Rig Rig-RVA s-SID SID-Spu Spu-Sys T-Too Too-Typ U V W X Y Z
About Us | Help | Privacy Policy | Editorial Policy | Advertising Policy | Accessibility | Terms of Use
Contact Us | Link to Us
Page Last Updated: 24 Oct, 2014